Privacy Policy


Summary

At ‘Are You Inclusive?’, we respect your privacy. We will only use the personal information you give us to be able to provide our service to you.

If you have any questions or concerns about privacy, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

If you’d like to see our full privacy policy, it is provided below.

P3053626.jpg

Full policy

Background

DARE Disability Support Limited (“DARE”) recognises the importance of your privacy and are conscious of your concerns you may have regarding the collection, storage, use and security of your personal information. We maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your personal information.  Our privacy policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”).  The policy applies only in respect of the ‘Are you Inclusive?’ Quiz and does not apply in respect to DARE or its related entities (if any).

Privacy Act 1988

This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we may collect and treat personal information as defined in the Privacy Act (“Personal Information”). It also describes how you may access and amend personal information held by us on your behalf.

'Personal information' is defined in the Privacy Act to mean any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The National Privacy Principles can be obtained through the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (https://www.oaic.gov.au/).

Contacting Us

Our contact details are as follows:

Privacy Officer: Dr Annie Brennan

Address:        57 Lawson Road, Springwood NSW 2777

Telephone:     (02) 4751 9041

Mobile:           0414 835 831

Email:             abrennan@daredisability.org.au

Website:         https://www.areyouinclusive.com.au/video


Collection of Personal Information – the kinds of personal information we collect and hold

We may collect Personal Information from you when you instruct us to provide services for you or when you take the quiz located at the website above.  We may also collect Personal Information from you if you attend one of our seminars, events or subscribe to our mailing list.

The Personal Information that we will collect from you usually will include your name, address, telephone number, email address, employer details and your employer’s contact details. We may collect additional Personal Information, such as financial information, your areas of interest or your dietary requirements, from you if it is necessary to provide our services.

We will keep your Personal Information in our offices and stored in our electronic databases. After our services have been provided we may store your records and any related Personal Information at a secured records management facility or in a secure, electronic database or environment.

Collecting Personal Information – how we collect and hold personal information

All information collected is for the purpose of providing services to you and to the community. Generally, we will obtain personal information directly from you or through the quiz located at the website set out above. However, we may also collect personal information from our clients, law enforcement agencies, government departments, any publicly available sources, ratings agencies or social media. This will include contact details and may include sensitive information such as professional or trade associations, health information religious beliefs or criminal records. If we obtain information, including sensitive information, about you without your knowledge and the law requires your express consent to obtain it, then you will be contacted by us.

We may also collect information from you if you subscribe to any of our regular mail-outs, seminars, functions or events.

Purpose of holding Personal Information, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The Personal Information we obtain helps provide an efficient service to you. Your personal information will be used to evidence your completion of the quiz located at the website above and to inform your employer of your completion of the quiz. Your de-identified information will be used for evaluation of the Are You Inclusive project.

It also helps in raising your awareness of our activities, services we provide and new initiatives.

We will not use Personal Information for purposes other than;

(a)      providing our services (including the quiz referred to above); and

(b)      providing details of our services and upcoming seminars, projects or events through our mailing list.

In the course of providing services we may disclose your personal information to third parties.  However, we will ensure the disclosure of any Personal Information to entities outside of DARE Disability Support Limited will be bound by the same principles of confidentiality we are bound to in respect of your Personal Information.

We may disclose your Personal Information to services providers overseas in order to assist us to provide you our services. However, it is unlikely that we will provide overseas services providers your Personal Information and we will not do so without your prior, written consent. It is not practicable to specify the countries to which we may disclose your Personal Information. We will disclose those countries to you when seeking your consent to disclose your Personal Information to any overseas service providers.

If you do not wish for us to use your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Information Security

We require our employees to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with our responsibilities under the Privacy Act.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored securely in our offices or secure record management facilities or in a secure electronic environment or database. Further, we will take reasonable steps to protect personal information stored by us from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our electronic information is stored on our own secure network as well as being stored through third party data storage providers.

Access, Amendment and Complaints

If you wish to access your Personal Information, then you may contact our Privacy Officer and request that this be done. In the interests of your privacy we may require you to verify in writing your identity prior to releasing your Personal Information to you. Any questions you may have in relation to accessing Personal Information should be addressed to our Privacy Officer.

We will take steps to destroy, amend or de-identify Personal Information in as short a time as possible after being notified by you in writing to do so unless the law requires otherwise.

We may, in accordance with the Privacy Act, charge you a fee for accessing your Personal Information or refuse to give you access to the Personal Information we hold.

If you wish to make a complaint regarding a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact our Privacy Officer. All complaints will be responded to in a reasonable time. If you are dissatisfied with our response to your complaint you may refer the matter to the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au, phoning 1300 36 992 or emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Change in Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. You should visit our privacy policy from time to time to see whether it has been updated.

Privacy Officer

Our Privacy Officer will be the first point of contact for enquiries about privacy issues. Individuals wishing to make an enquiry or complaint regarding privacy should do so by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact details below:

Compliance Privacy Officer: Annie Brennan as per the details listed above.